PRIVACY POLICY

Effective as of January 20, 2020

Who We Are

Docson, LLC is pleased to provide information and activities relating to Dr. Pol on thedrpol.com website, located at https://www.thedrpol.com (the “Site”).  Our content includes information about Dr. Pol and his various endeavors, products, photos, videos, and interactivity with our users, and also provides links to other sites with which Dr. Pol may or may not be affiliated. This Privacy Policy does not govern Personal Information collected from any other source or in any other manner, including other websites or platforms that have a different privacy policy. 

Please carefully read the following Privacy Policy of Docson, LLC, our affiliate, successors in interest and assigns (collectively “Docson”, “us”, “we”) before using www.thedrpol.com, all related websites, products, and services.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Docson will be our data controller responsible for any personal data we process.You may contact Docson at:

Docson, LLC
3775 W. Jordan Rd
Weidman, MI 48893

Phone:
Email: help@thedrpol.com

All provisions in this policy outlining standards required by the GDPR, the State of California, or any other jurisdiction-specific standards will apply to individuals who utilize the Site from those jurisdictions. Docson, in its sole discretion, may choose to either apply or not apply those more stringent privacy standards to other individuals who access the Site where such standards do not apply.

We value our relationship with you and are committed to respecting privacy rights and safeguarding your personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) when you visit our Site.

By using the Site, you are consenting to the information collection and use practices described in this privacy policy.

Personal Information

Personal Information is information that uniquely identifies you, such as your name, address, email address and telephone number. At times, Docson may collect your Personal Information. For example, we collect your Personal Information if you subscribe to our newsletter, enter a sweepstakes or contest, complete a survey, submit an inquiry, or send us an email and provide us with your name, address, telephone number and/or email address. We may also collect your Personal Information if users send us stories, photos and/or other materials (“User Content”), and we post these materials on our Site. We also may display a child’s photo or artwork, or photos that show images of any children, but only upon voluntary submission of such content by a child’s parent or legal guardian which will serve as consent for such use and we will only show a child’s first name and age. We will not show any last names or addresses, including email or postal code. We will not use material without the consent of the user. We will not return any User Content, including but not limited to materials, such as photographs, once they have been sent to us.

Any information collected about you from the Site may be associated with other information that Docson has collected about you. REMEMBER to exercise discretion and caution with respect to User Content that you provide to us.  With respect to all communications you make to or through the Site, including but not limited to feedback, questions, comments, suggestions and the like: (i) you shall have no right to confidentiality in your communications and Docson shall have no obligation to protect your communications from disclosure except as required by law; (ii) Docson shall be free to reproduce, use, publish, display, disclose and distribute your communications to others without limitation, in any way now known or hereafter devised; and (iii) Docson shall be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how, information, data content or techniques contained in your communications for any purpose whatsoever, including but not limited to, the development, production and marketing of products and services that incorporate such information, without any compensation to you.

ALL DATA COLLECTED BY THE SITE IS SUBJECT TO INTERNAL AND STATUTORY RETENTION REQUIREMENTS AND POLICIES. THUS, DATA MAY BE DELETED OR ERASED FROM TIME TO TIME AND ONCE ERASED THIS DATA WILL NOT BE ACCESSIBLE TO ANY USERS.

Financial Information

This Site does NOT collect your financial information. No purchases or sales are made on this site, but rather, are conducted via the websites of the retailers who advertise their inventory there. Information collected on these sites is not governed by the Privacy Policy and/or Terms of Use of this Site. You are encouraged to review the policies and terms of these other websites to understand how your Personal Information, including your financial information, is collected and maintained by such websites.

IP Address

An IP (Internet Protocol) address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer by your internet service provider when you log on. Generally, Docson will utilize IP addresses as customary for viewing the Site, transmitting information by you to the Site, or receiving information from the Site, and via Google Analytics which you can read more about here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=en. By accessing this Site you agree to the utilization of your IP address. Some IP address information may be collected, which may help us identify information including, but not limited to, geographic trends and/or usage information.

Other Information

As is true of most websites, we automatically receive some information about your device and your use of the Site. The type of information that is automatically collected by Docson includes, but is not limited to, such things as the date and time of access of the Site, the anonymized Internet protocol (IP) address of the computer that you are using, the domain and host from which you access the Internet, your browser software and operating system, related device keys and addresses, , and the specific activities you are engaged in while visiting the Site.

This aggregate tracking information is used to help Docson improve and enhance the website experience for all of its visitors.

Use of Your Personal Information

We use your Personal Information for the purposes for which it is submitted and to enhance your experience.  Your Personal Information may be used to:

  • respond to your emails and inquiries
  • send requested product or service information
  • allow you to participate in promotions such as contests
  • deliver marketing and promotional communications, Dr. Pol information and updates, including newsletters
  • give you notice of and/or resolve any problems that may arise in connection with our services
  • better understand the needs and interests of our customers
  • analyze the success of our products and services and Site
  • manage the Site’s interactive functionality
  • improve and enhance the Site experience for all of its visitors, and customize the content on our Site
  • comply with Docson’s legal and regulatory obligations
  • investigate potential breaches of the Site’s Terms of Service
  • investigate potentially unlawful activity

Your Personal Information may also be used as otherwise reasonably required to provide customer services and maintain the Site, and for any other purpose outlined in this Privacy Policy and/or the Terms of Service of which this Privacy Policy is a part, and as permitted by law.

If you visit this Site for informational purposes (e.g. not registering or sharing any information), we collect personal data that your browser transfers to our server required for us to be able to display the site to you. This data processing is carried out pursuant to the GDPR for the legitimate interest of improving Site stability and functionality. The information collected for us to display the Site may include:

  1. Website accessed
  2. Date and time when accessed
  3. Amount of data sent
  4. Source/reference whe you accessed Site
  5. Browser used
  6. Operating system used
  7. IP address (unless anonymized)

Should you decide to contact us through the Site, submit any content (e.g. a photo or video), or subscribe to any content on the Site (e.g. a newsletter), personal data is collected depending on the form of the contact. This data may be stored and used for the purposes of responding to your request. Any storage of such data is consistent with processing data under the GDPR for the legitimate purpose of responding to a customer inquiy to provide a customer-friendly Site experience and to provide customer service to customers.

Your Consent

By using the Site, you consent to us collecting and using and/or disclosing your Personal Information as identified in the Privacy Policy or Site’s Terms of Servce. We also will ask for your affirmative consent when we collect certain Personal Information, such as when we ask for your e-mail address or for your consent to our use of cookies, as explained below. Your consent may also be given for a particular purpose. For example, when you submit your Personal Information to us by emailing us, you are consenting to the collection, handling, use and disclosure of your Personal Information for the purposes of responding to you.

Opting in and opting out of electronic communications

At certain points where Personal Information is collected on our Site, there may be a box to indicate that you wish to receive certain information or communications from Docson.  You may also opt out of receiving electronic communications, such as emails from Docson, at any time, using the Unsubscribe links provided in those emails. You may also opt-out or change your electronic communication preferences by sending an email to privacy@thedrpol.com.

Do Not Track Signals

Certain web browsers provide users with an option by which you may have your browser send a “Do Not Track” signal to the website that you are visiting, advising the recipient website that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. Please be advised that the way browsers communicate such “Do Not Track” signals is not yet uniform and accordingly, our Site does not take any action in response to such signals. In the event a final standard is developed and accepted, we may reassess how we should respond to such signals. By using the Site you agree that a “Do Not Track” signal may not be honored.

Use of Your Personal Information by Our Service Providers

From time to time, we may hire third parties to assist us with certain functions and services, such as data processing, computer software and website maintenance and development, promotional and marketing services, customer service, professional, legal or accounting services and/or business and sales analysis. Docson may share your Personal Information, without restriction (and regardless of whether you have chosen to limit our sharing of your Personal Information as collected on the Site), with such companies that we hire to perform services for us. In such situations, Docson requires that these companies agree to maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Information and to comply with the safeguards described in this Privacy Policy. These companies have access to the Personal Information needed to perform their functions but are not permitted to share or use such information for any other purposes. Furthermore, in compliance with privacy laws, we also provide our opt-out lists to non-affiliated third party companies so that communications sent by those companies on Docson’s behalf do not get sent to addresses appearing on our opt-out lists.

If Docson Changes Ownership

We may also share your Personal Information as required to allow for a change in ownership of Docson and/or any of Docson’s affiliated entities and/or of any business(es) to which the Site relates, and the related transfer of user information to the new owner. In the event of any such change of ownership, your Personal Information will continue to be protected by the terms of this Privacy Policy unless and until you are notified of a change.

Lawful Access, Legal Action and Investigations

Your Personal Information may be disclosed to non-affiliated third parties as either permitted by, or to comply with, applicable laws and regulations. Your Personal Information may be transmitted through and stored on servers outside your home country, and may be accessed by authorities in those jurisdictions. We may disclose Personal Information if we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected illegal activities or fraud, situations involving the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms and Conditions, or otherwise in accordance with applicable law. For example, Docson may disclose your Personal Information to comply with investigations by regulatory authorities or enforcement agencies in the United States of America or elsewhere, or to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud. Furthermore, Docson may disclose your Personal Information if it has a reasonable good faith basis to believe that it is required to do so by law, compelled by court order or legal process, or is reasonably necessary and/or appropriate to: (i) protect the rights, property and/or safety of Docson or any other person or entity; or (ii) prevent or take action concerning any alleged: (a) illegal activity or (b) breach of the Terms of Service or Privacy Policy of the Site.

Use of Cookies, Google Analytics

The Site makes use of “cookies” – small data files which we may send to your computer on the basis of the information that we have collected about your visit. They contain information allowing us to recognize when you are visiting the Site and to keep track of your preferences.Provided that personal data is also processed through individual cookies implemented by us, the processing is carried out under the GDPR to safeguard a legitimate interest in providing the best possible functionality of the Site and a customer-friendly and effective website visit.  Through the use of a cookie, we also may automatically collect information about your online activity on our Site, such as the web pages you visit, the links you click, and the searches you conduct on our site. Cookies are stored in your computer’s browser or on your hard disk and can then be retrieved by the website.

We may also use third-party advertising companies to target and show you advertisements when you visit the Site. On occasion, Docson may permit third-party advertisers and ad networks to place their own cookies on our Site to track visitors’ activities on the Site. This enables such companies to recognize visitors so that when those visitors visit a third-party website, advertising can be delivered that is tailored to their individual interests (whether for Docson’s products or for the products or services of others), based on what has been learned from the visitors’ activity on Docson’s Site. This practice is called “interest-based advertising,” and the practices of these third-parties are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

If you want to delete any cookies that were already sent to your computer or personal device, please refer to your web browser’s “Help” facility. In addition, most web browsers can be set to prevent you from receiving new cookies, notify you before accepting cookies or disable cookies altogether. Details about this can normally be found in the “Help” facility provided with your browser. Please note that if you disable cookies you may not be able to take advantage of some of the Site’s interactive functionality.

The Site uses Google Analytics, a web analytics tools that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. We can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with our Site so we can improve it. Google Analytics collects information anonymously, and uses cookies, and anonymized IP addresses, and reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. For more information related to Google Analytics, click here: http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html  You can opt-out of Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-On. For information about and to install Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, click here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Many web browser have functions that either allow you to modify cookie settings or to disable cookies. Please see links below of how to modify any cookie settings, but please note restricting cookies for this Site might negatively impact the functionality of the Site.

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en&hlrm=en
Safari: https://support.apple.com/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac
Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/en/cookies.html

Disclosure of Information to Non-Affiliated Third Parties

Docson does not sell or market the Personal Information collected on the Site to non-affiliated third parties for their marketing purposes without your express consent. Other aggregated and/or anonymous information may be disclosed without your consent. Docson may disclose aggregated statistics about visitors to its Site, along with anonymous information concerning individual visitors of its Site. We may combine anonymous information and/or aggregate information we collect with additional anonymous information collected from other sources. We may share anonymous information (including aggregate information) we collect regarding our users with third parties (such as advisors, promotional sponsors, and investors) for various business purposes including conducting general business analysis, and developing website content and services.

Additionally, we may share email addresses (in a hashed or de-identified form) that have been provided to us by our registered users, with third parties such as network advertisers and ad exchanges , to serve targeted advertisements to you about our goods and services.

If Docson engages in a joint promotion with an affiliate and/or partner, we may share your contact information with our affiliate and/or partner to be used in relation to the promotion. We may share aggregated or non-personal information (such as the number of daily visitors to a particular web page or the size of an order placed on a certain date) with third parties such as advertising partners.

USERS OF SITES IN THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA

This section of this Privacy Policy applies only if you use the Site from a country that is a Member State of the European Economic Area (EEA), and supplements the information in this Privacy Policy. 

Legal Basis for Data Processing: Docson processes personal data for the legitimate purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, as described above. Our legal basis to process personal data includes processing that is: necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us (for example, to provide you with the services you request and to identify and authenticate you so you may use the Site); necessary to comply with legal requirements (for example, to comply with applicable accounting rules and to make mandatory disclosures to law enforcement); necessary for our legitimate interests (for example, to manage our relationship with you and to improve the Site); and based on consent by our customers (for example, to communicate with you about our products and services and provide you with marketing information), which may subsequently be withdrawn at any time (by using preference settings in emails or on our Sites, or emailing us as set out in the Contact section) without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

We may use automated decision making technologies, including profiling, to support our data processing activities. Our automated decision making capabilities include logic that attempts to identify animals, communications, products, or offers that we believe may interest you. By using this logic, it helps us personalize your interactions with Docson.  For you, this means that you may see online advertisements, direct marketing communications (if you have subscribed), or other advertising or marketing messages or special offers based on your activity on our Site or interactions Docson or our third party affilliates. 

In some instances, you may be required to provide us with personal data for processing as described above, in order for you to use all the features of the Site.

International transfers: Sharing your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy may involve transferring your data outside the EEA. Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, a similar degree of protection is afforded to it.

You may be entitled, in accordance with applicable law, to request a copy of relevant safeguards by contacting Docson as described in the “Contact” section.

Under the GDPR, certain users may have various rights to personal information and information collected from the Site. Users governed by the GDPR have the right to request the personal information collected from us on the Site (Article 15); they have the right to recify certain inaccurate personal data (Article 16), they have the right to erase certain personal data (Article 17), they have the right to restrict processing certain data (Article 18), they have the right to receive certain portable data (Article 20), and they have a general right to object under Article 21 of the GDPR. You may contact Docson as provided above to make any of the requests authorized under the GDPR.

INFORMATION ABOUT OUR USE OF COOKIES AND TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Our Site uses cookies and other similar technologies (as described above).

For more information on managing cookies, please go to www.allaboutcookies.org, or visit www.youronlinechoices.eu which has further information about behavioural advertising and online privacy.

WEB BEACONS

We, or our third party partners, may employ a software technology called web beacons (also known as web bugs, clear gifs or pixels) which helps us understand what content is effective, for example by counting the number of users who have visited these pages, and to understand usage patterns. Web beacons are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to let us know when content is viewed. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, web beacons are embedded on web pages, ads, and e-mail. We, or our third party partners, may tie the information gathered by web beacons to the other information we collect about you.  

In addition to disabling cookies and other tracking technologies as described above, you may opt-out of receiving targeted advertising from participating ad networks, audience segment providers, ad serving vendors, and other service providers by visiting websites operated by the Network Advertising InitiativeDigital Advertising Alliance, and European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance.

Retention of Personal Information

Personal Information is retained to deliver our services, to otherwise fulfill identified or apparent purposes, and for record-keeping. At some point Docson may elect to destroy, erase or anonymize your Personal Information. Once anonymized, Docson undertakes not to re-identify the information.

Information posted on the Site may continue to be displayed on this Site, or on any successor website for as long as the Site or any successor Site is available, and may be archived by third party Sites. You may request access to your Personal Information in order for it to be updated or removed by writing to help@thedrpol.com.  To the extent permitted by applicable law, we reserve the right to refuse requests for the removal of Personal Information from the Site.

Your Privacy Choices – Limiting Information Sharing/Accessing Your Information

You may have the right to request access to the Personal Information that we hold about you, which includes the right to amend or correct that information, as appropriate, and to receive an account of how it has been used and a list of the organizations to whom it has been disclosed. In some circumstances, you may have the right to object to Docson’s use of that Personal Information. You may request access and update your Personal Information by writing to help@thedrpol.com.

To protect the confidentiality of your information and respect your wishes for how it is used, Docson offers “opt out” alternatives. Specifically, you may instruct us not to share Personal Information about you with our affiliated entities. As noted above, you may also opt-out of receiving electronic communications from us at any time. You may make your privacy choice at any time and it will remain in effect until you change it.

If you would like to check, change, or confirm your privacy choices please contact us at help@thedrpol.com.

Protection and Security of Information

Docson maintains reasonable standards of confidentiality and security for the Site and the Personal Information collected from the Site. Physical, technical, electronic and managerial procedures have been employed to safeguard the security and integrity of Personal Information collected through the Site. The Personal Information you provide is secured using industry standard security technology. Docson also restricts its own employees’ access to Personal Information. However, it is possible that someone may intercept or access communications, transmissions and/or Personal Information.

In the event that Docson determines there has been a security breach that results in the unauthorized disclosure of Personal Information to a third party, Docson will promptly notify consumers whose Personal Information it reasonably believes has been compromised by posting information on the Site and, if email contact is possible, then also by sending an email notification with respect to the situation.

You acknowledge that the security of online transactions you conduct using the Site cannot be guaranteed. To the fullest extent permitted at law, Docson shall not accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorized access to, your Personal Information.

Use of the Site by Children

You must be 18 years of age to use the Site. Docson does not knowingly collect or maintain information from children under the age of 13, and no part of the Site is designed with the intention of attracting such children.

California Privacy Rights

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), California residents  have the right to opt out of the “sale” of your personal information. As a general rule, Docsun does not sell your personal information, but based on the language of the CCPA, some sharing of personal information as described in this Privacy Policy may still be considered a “sale.” To exercise your rights as a California resident, you may send an email to help@thedrpol.com, or at the mailing address above, Attn: California Privacy Rights Administration. Requests made under the CCPA may include requests to access their personal information and to inquire what personal information Is being collected from them.

Please include your full name, e-mail address, and phone number associated with your use of the Docson Site or services. This information will only be used to find the information related to you. Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable request related to your Personal Information. You may also make a verifiable request on behalf of your minor child.

Response Timing and Formatting

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. If we refuse your request, in its entirety or any part thereof, our response will explain the reasons we cannot comply with your request.

We will deliver our written response by mail or electronically.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Links to Third Party Websites and Services

Our Site may contain links to third party websites that are not controlled and/or maintained by Docson. Please be aware that these other sites may have different privacy policies which may subject you to different privacy practices.  Docson is not responsible for the contents or privacy practices of any linked site or any link on a linked site.

Our Site also includes social media features, such as Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.   These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing the feature, which we encourage you to review.

Marketing Communications Choice and Opt-Out

We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. You may choose to stop receiving our marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in our emails, or contacting us at the email address set forth below..

We reserve the right to retain any personal information reasonably necessary to appropriately document our business activities and for archival and record retention purposes to the extent permitted by law, including the CCPA, as applicable. We will store personal information for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions please contact us at help@thedrpol.com

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of the State of Michigan of the United States of America, without regard to its conflict of law provisions. Please click here to review the terms relating to Disputes and Governing Law for the Site.

Amendments

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time.  We will post changes to this Site, and we reserve the right to make changes at any time, without prior individual notice. Such changes are effective upon posting to the Site. Please review this Privacy Policy often so that you will remain abreast of Docson’s current policies, including its policies concerning the gathering and use of information that may be collected on our Site. You are responsible for making sure you are aware of the provisions of Docson’s most current Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policy effective date will tell you when the Privacy Policy was last modified.

Contact

Questions, comments, complaints and requests regarding this privacy notice or our privacy practices in general may be emailed to help@thedrpol.com.